Sponsored by
[…] QUESTION: What qualifies as a terminal condition?

ANSWER: A qualified physician may order medical cannabis for a patient with a terminal condition that is attested to by the patient’s physician and confirmed by a second independent evaluation by a board-certified physician in an appropriate specialty for that condition. Patient is defined in section 499.0295, Florida Statutes.

Florida law defines a terminal condition as a “progressive disease or medical or surgical condition that causes significant functional impairment, is not considered by a treating physician to be reversible even with the administration of available treatment options currently approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, and, without the administration of life-sustaining procedures, will result in death within one year after diagnosis if the condition runs its normal course.”
 
Surprised nobody has mentioned the options are low dose THC products unless you are a patient with a terminal condition:

QUESTION: What is the difference between low-THC cannabis and medical cannabis?