Sponsored by
[…] State law is equally clear that marijuana and other drug users can’t get a permit to carry a concealed weapon.

But, under Nevada law, that too isn’t a permanent disqualifier. It bars some one from getting a CCW permit if they have been convicted of DUI or committed to treatment for substance abuse within the past five years. The rule applies to alcohol as well as drug use.

State law is also clear that physical possession of a gun while intoxicated — on alcohol or drugs including pot — is illegal. It’s a misdemeanor that could result in confiscation of the weapon. NRS202 states that the firearm is subject to forfeiture only if, “the firearm is brandished, aimed or otherwise handled by the person in a manner which endangered others.” That conviction would likely bar some one from purchasing a weapon.

That statute, however, doesn’t define pot “intoxication,” the definition of which was changed by the 2015 Legislature to require testing for active THC levels in the blood.